1300 786 863

Privacy and Cookies Policy

CRUISEABROAD PRIVACY STATEMENT

CruiseAbroad.com.au is committed to the protection of your personal information. Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) ) and on company policies to protect personal information.

Information allows us to provide a superior cruise travel service, our most important asset is our staffs knowledge of cruises and our customers' trust. Keeping customer information secure, and using it only as our customers would want us to, is a top priority for all of us at CruiseAbroad.com.au.

CruiseAbroad.com.au collects personal information that relates to travel preferences and associated activities.

CruiseAbroad.com.au will limit the collection and use of customer information in accordance with the National Privacy Principals issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

CruiseAbroad.com.au will always maintain control over the confidentiality of our customer information. We may, however, facilitate relevant offers from reputable companies. These companies are not permitted to retain any customer information unless the customer has specifically expressed interest in their products or services.

Whenever CruiseAbroad.com.au hires another organization to provide support services, we will require them to conform to our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance. CruiseAbroad is a fully owned online brand of the Cruise Marketing Group Australia’s largest independent online cruise company. All enquiries and bookings sent to CruiseAbroad are fulfilled by the Cruise Marketing staff in Sydney and on the Gold Coast.

CruiseAbroad.com.au - Enquiries CruiseAbroad.com.au works with a number of reputable cruise specialist cruise agents, cruise lines & online advertisers. The information that you provide when enquiring will be passed on to our expert cruise travel agents at Cruise Marketing. The CruiseAbroad.com.au will only send this information to one partner specialist cruise travel agency run by Cruise Marketing & to the cruise lines direct in order that they may respond to your enquiry. CruiseAbroad.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. Occasionally for the purposes of ensuring our service standards and relevance we will send out an email to you asking for feedback.

CruiseAbroad.com.au – Pricing and Schedules Information on this Web Site has been obtained from the Cruise Companies represented. However, the cruise industry is constantly changing and should be used as a guide only. We are unable to take responsibility for incorrect information and you must confirm all details at the time of booking.

CruiseAbroad.com.au - Newsletter Subscribers CruiseAbroad.com.au will send an email newsletter to people who subscribe, by entering their name and email address in the "Cruise Deals New letter" box. The newsletters are sent out weekly and contain the latest travel deals, news and promotional material.

On occasions limited duration special deals are released and we may send an additional email to alert members of this offer. We may also make updates to our terms and conditions in line with government requirements in which case we will ask you to evaluate and accept any updates as and when required. Your individual email address will not used for any purpose other than the marketing of cruise holidays and related services, your email address will only be supplied to related brands and suppliers of the Cruise Marketing Group for the purpose of supplying cruises and related cruise holiday services offered by or via the Cruise Marketing Group. These services include our online marketing and email management service partners based in Cape Town Genesys Pvt Ltd of The Republic of South Africa and Web Prophets a web hosting and digital services provider based in Melbourne Australia.

Unsubscribe Should any recipient of our newsletter wish to unsubscribe they can do so by clicking on unsubscribe at the bottom of the eNewsletter.

Information Collected on the site When you visit our website, our Internet Service Providers make a record of your visit and logs your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Alternatively never hesitate to contact our office direct to ensure you are removed from any marketing list.

Links This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that CruiseAbroad.com.au may pass information to such providers as shore excursions, cruise insurance, hotel providers and airline providers in order to book and enquire on services and is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Privacy Questions

As a CruiseAbroad.com.au customer, you may, at any time, request further information about the way CruiseAbroad.com.au manages your personal information.

CruiseAbroad uses online advertiser such as Google, Bing & Yahoo7 who use cookies

CruiseAbroad makes use of Online advertisers such as Google Bing Yahoo 7 and others. Online advertisers track cookies and visits from on line advertisements to all websites including those such as ours. Most online advertising platforms use the best practiced described by Google below as an example, CruiseAbroad complies with these and other online advertising company platform policies.

How Google uses cookies in advertising

Cookies help to make advertising more effective – and that is what keeps thousands of websites free of charge. Without cookies, it’s harder for an advertiser to reach its audience, or to know how many ads were shown and how many clicks they received. Many websites, such as news sites and blogs, partner with Google to show ads to their visitors. Working with our partners, we may use cookies for a number of purposes, such as to stop you seeing the same ad over and over again, to detect and stop click fraud, and to show ads that are likely to be more relevant (such as ads based on websites you have visited).

Our advertising cookies

To help our partners manage their advertising and websites, we offer many products, including AdSense, AdWords, Google Analytics, and a range of DoubleClick-branded services. When you visit a page that uses one of these products, either on one of Google’s sites or one of our partners’, various cookies may be sent to your browser.

These may be set from a few different domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com, or googleadservices.com. Some of our advertising products enable our partners to use other services in conjunction with ours (like an ad measurement and reporting service) and these services may send their own cookies to your browser. These cookies will be set from their domains.

See more detail about the types of cookie used by Google and our partners www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Copyright Notice: Unless otherwise expressly noted, all materials, including images, illustrations, designs, icons, and photographs appearing anywhere on this website are protected by worldwide copyright laws and treaty provisions. The copyright on such materials is held by the original creator of the materials. None of the materials may be copied, reproduced, displayed, modified, published, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in whole or in part in any form or by any means other than as provided by Cruise Factory to its clients, or with the prior written permission of Cruise Factory. All rights not expressly granted in these Terms are reserved. Any unauthorized use of the materials appearing on this website may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties.

FRED. OLSEN'S PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

1. PERSONAL DATA AND DATA PROTECTION

Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines (FOCL) recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. Please be assured that we follow a strict policy of not selling or trading any personal or sensitive information about our customers or prospective customers to any company, organisation or person outside of the Fred. Olsen Group or our associated companies.

In order to facilitate the services available on this site we need to collect certain personal details ("the Data"). The Data is stored using appropriate safeguards to ensure security, integrity and privacy.

By entering your data in this site you will be deemed to have given us your permission to store the Data.

You are able to delete the Data from the site at any time by writing to us at:

Marketing Department
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines
Fred. Olsen House
White House Road
Ipswich
Suffolk,
IP1 5LL

Email: marketing@fredolsen.co.uk
Or call the marketing department on 01473 292200.

Personal details will be held by FOCL as data to enable FOCL to fulfil the contract to supply your cruise holiday. This may involve passing these details on to third parties. Personal details supplied to FOCL may also be used for marketing purposes. Marketing communications from FOCL will allow you the opportunity to opt out of further communications. FOCL will not disclose your personal details to third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

2. OPT-IN CLAUSE

From time to time Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines, Fred. Olsen Group or our associated companies may wish to keep you up-to-date with our products, services and developments. If you do want to receive these communications, you can opt-in by ensuring the appropriate checkbox is checked when providing us with your information.

3. TECHNICAL DATA

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use.

We might also place a "cookie" on your hard drive that will help us to identify you when you return to the site and allow us to tailor content to your personal preferences. If you do not wish to use "cookies" you may disable this option in your Internet browser settings. "cookies" can be removed from your computer.

4. COOKIES

Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines may set and access first-party cookies on your computer. Some of these cookies are integral to the services provided by the website to you. These cookies, that may be placed on your computer, are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy. The website also uses the third-party cookies detailed in Schedule 2 to this Policy for the purposes described therein.

Most Internet browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. By default, your browser will accept cookies, however this can be altered. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Please remember that disabling cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the website. You may delete cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly.

Schedule 1: List of First Party Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose
Cookie Consent simpleclick_config_cookies Records if your consent to our cookies has been explicitly given by closing the cookie notification bar, or if your consent is only presumed at this point. Once consent has been given, the cookie will record this for one year.
Text Resizer simpleclick_uis_textresizer Records a number which corresponds to your selected font size if you have used the website's text resizer tool. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
Homepage Scrolling Tabs simpleclick_ui_scrolltabapanel Records a number which corresponds to your selected tab. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
Accordions simpleclick_ui_accordion_* All cookies starting with 'simpleclick_ui_accordion_' record the open/closed states of the website's accordion user interface elements. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
Announcements announcement_* All cookies starting with 'announcement_' record when you have seen and closed important announcments that have been displayed on the website.
Recently Viewed Cruises RecentlyViewed This cookie remembers your recently viewed cruises. This cookie is deleted after two months.
Contact Person ContactPerson When you visit the website, one of several different people may be shown in the website's contact boxes, near the telephone number. This cookie is set by the website to remember which person was randomly selected to appear for your current visit. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
My Cruise Checkbox MyCruiseCheckbox This cookie remembers the state of the Remember Me checkbox in the My Cruises login area. This cookie is deleted after six months.
My Cruise Username MyCruiseUsernameCookie This cookie remembers your username for the My Cruises login. This cookie is deleted after six months.
My Cruise Password MyCruisePasswordCookie This cookie remembers your password for the My Cruises login. This cookie is deleted after six months.
TAC Checkbox TACCheckbox This cookie remembers the state of the Remember Me checkbox in the Travel Agent Centre login area. This cookie is deleted after two months.
TAC Username TACUsernameCookie This cookie remembers your username for the Travel Agent Centre login. This cookie is deleted after two months.
TAC Password TACPasswordCookie This cookie remembers your password for the Travel Agent Centre login. This cookie is deleted after two months.
ASP.NET Session ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for the website to recognise you as a unique visitor amongst all people currently on the site, and to enable the site to respond to your browsing choices. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. For more information about this cookie please visit Microsoft's support article about how and why Microsoft ASP.NET session IDs are used.
Server ID ServerID This cookie contains a number which identifies which of our load-balanced servers you are accessing in order to view our website. This helps to ensure your connection to our website is not interrupted during your visit. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Schedule 2: List of Third Party Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose
ResponseTap cookies adiLP, adiS, adiV, adiVi These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about the visitors who call us using the telephone numbers on the website. To learn more about ResponseTap please visit www.responsetap.com.
DoubleClick cookies id This cookie is used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site. To learn more about DoubleClick please visit www.google.com/doubleclick.
Google Analytics _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmd, _utmv, _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For information about the data Google collects please visit Google's Privacy Policy. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
Google (Other) APISID, GDSESS, HSID, NID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID, BEAT, OTZ, GALX, GAPS, LSID, _ga The Google '+1' Button included in many pages of the website sets some of these cookies, and more are set if you browse the site while logged in to a Google account. They may also be set by embedded Google Maps. For information about the data Google collects please visit Google's Privacy Policy.
Facebook Cookies datr, fr, locale, lu The Facebook 'Like' Button included in many pages of the website sets these cookies. For information about Facebook's use of cookies, please visit Cookies, Pixels & Similar Technologies in Facebook Help Centre.
Twitter Cookies dnt, guest_id, remember_checked, remember_checked_on, twll, external_referer The Twitter 'Tweet' Button included in many pages of the website sets these cookies. For information about Twitter's use of cookies, please visit Twitter Privacy Policy. Please note that Twitter supports 'Do Not Track'.
 

 

Fred. Olsen Cruises - Call to action